Appendix A
[…] provision requiring compliance with E.O. 11246, "Equal Employment Opportunity,"
as amended by E.O. 11375, "Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal
Employment Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60,
"Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity,
Department of Labor."
- Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c)
- All contracts and subgrants in excess of $2000 for construction or repair
awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for
compliance with the Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as
supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors
and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in
Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each
contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any
person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to
give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The